The Fine Print:  

PRIVACY POLICY, TERMS & CONDITIONS
Last reviewed and updated: 1 February 2019

By visiting this website, accepting a quote, making a payment or booking for a service with Bianca de Reus t/as

Connecting Soul Beings, you automatically agree to the terms and conditions presented below. Should you have any questions, require more information or have any complaints, please write to: 

Bianca de Reus t/as Connecting Soul Beings, via email hello @ connectingsoulbeings.com

Bookings, Payment and Cancellation Policy

All consultations, events, workshop and other programs are paid upon booking or at least 48 hours prior to each delivery of service. 

 

Payment can be made via credit card (VISA or MasterCard only) or via bank transfer (EFT). We use Square or Stripe merchant, and therefore we agree to the terms and conditions of these two merchants.  

An invoice is issued for all services provided and there are no refunds.

All prices listed include 10% GST, unless otherwise stated. 

 

If you book through a voucher, the same terms and conditions apply.  If your voucher has expired and you haven't utilised it, you will not have access to any service, unless paid for in full.

Appointments are booked in person, over the phone or via the booking system on our website. Payment is then fulfilled upon booking; if you neglect to pay, your appointment will not be confirmed or honoured.

Cancellations of bookings are rescheduled provided they are cancelled 24 hours before the appointment is due.  If you do not show up for your appointment or you cancel without 24-hour notice, you will lose your appointment and you pay a cancellation fee of $75, to reschedule. (unless you have an emergency or sickness.) In the event you have purchased a program, you will also lose the appointment and this is deducted from the number off sessions purchased through the program.

Should you find yourself not being able to meet your financial commitment, please discuss with us immediately. If you do not have a payment agreement in place, and not fulfil your financial commitment according to this policy, you will incur $75 late payment fee, every month following the due date of the payment, for three months. If after three months, payment hasn't been fulfilled, your case will be referred to a debt collector.

 



Program Policy and Notifications

​Any service facilitated and conducted by Bianca de Reus (Connecting Soul Beings) and the team ('we') is for learning, mentoring, coaching, communication and healing purposes only.  All services are delivered face to face, online via Zoom or Google Meet, in person, or over the phone.  The following policy and notifications are adhered to by Bianca and her team:

  • Demonstrate commitment to provide the highest quality consultations, workshops online courses and programs.

  • Acknowledge the inherent worth and individuality of each person by not discriminating or behaving in any prejudicial manner with clients and/or colleagues.

  • Demonstrate professional excellence through regular self-assessment of strengths, limitations, and effectiveness by networking, continued education and training.

  • Acknowledge the confidential nature of the professional relationship with clients and respect each client's right to privacy.

  • Conduct all business and professional activities within scope of practice, the law of the land, and project a professional image.

  • Conducts all animal communication, mentoring, coaching and healing consults, in accordance to the Code Ethics for Interspecies Communication as well as the Code of Ethics for International Institute of Complementary Therapies

  • Accept responsibility to do no harm to the physical, mental and emotional well-being of self, our animal friends, clients, and associates. 

We are NOT medical professionals and do not claim to heal you or your pet from a scientific perspective, or make any official diagnoses. We are NOT a psychologist, counsellor, animal behaviourist, vet or nutritionist. All identified, possible illnesses, discomforts, aches, pains and behavioural issues for you and/or your pet, are identified during a consultation with you and/or your pet. When needed, these issues are referred to an appropriate professional, such as a massage therapist, psychologist, counsellor,  medical doctor, veterinary doctor, animal behaviourist or dog trainer, based on our suggestions or your own opinion. We have preferred professional providers' details for you on file, should you require a referral.

Your privacy is important to us

Bianca de Reus t/as Connecting Soul Beings Institute ('CSB' 'us' and 'we') is committed to protecting the privacy of all clients and complying with the sections of the National Privacy Principles established under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. 

 

We only collects personal information that is necessary for us to carry out services, communicate with clients and ensure that client information is not disclosed to - or accessed by - unauthorised persons.  Personal and/or business information will be collected from you directly in connection to coaching, animal communication, healing and workshop engagements and are stored securely on a Google Suite Server, in MYOB Accounting, Square, Wix.com and SendinBlue.  Please refer to their individual terms & conditions as well, in relation to your privacy.    

If you choose not to provide the required personal information, our ability to deliver quality services to you may be restricted and we may not be able to provide you with the level of service on which we pride ourselves.

We do not pass on any personal information without your prior consent, and ask you kindly to update any change of your details.  

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at hello @ connectingsoulbeings.com.

 

Further information on privacy in Australia is found here: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/

Website gathering of data

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

 

 

  • To provide and operate the Services;

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

Our services are hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company (listed above) adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

Cookies

In order for some technologies to work properly, a small data file (“cookie”) must be downloaded and stored on your device. By default, Wix.com use several persistent cookies for purposes of session and user authentication, security, keeping the User’s preferences (e.g., regarding default language and settings), connection stability (e.g., for uploading media, using e-Commerce features, etc.), monitoring performance of our services and marketing campaigns, and generally providing and improving our Services.

If you want to delete or block any cookies, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is also available at www.aboutcookie.org (note that this website is not provided by Wix, and we therefore cannot ensure its accuracy, completeness or availability). Please note that deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies or tracking technologies may prevent you from accessing certain areas or features of our Services, or may otherwise adversely affect your user experience.

 

Questions or more information

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

If you have any questions in relation to the policies above or you require more information, please contact Bianca de Reus.

Policies last reviewed and updated: 1 February 2019.

Logo Bianca de Reus

soul connection mentor

animal communicator

reiki master

medium

psychic

published author

inspirational speaker

australian speaker

entrepreneur

life coach

soul coach

wellness coach

Connecting Soul Beings Logo
  • LinkedIn Clean
  • Facebook Clean
  • White Instagram Icon
  • #CSBPodcast on iTunes
  • #CSBPodcast on Soundcloud
  • White YouTube Icon

2020  Bianca de Reus t/as Connecting Soul Beings   ABN 34 741 898 272    All rights reserved