Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy, contract, accept, agreement

The Fine Print:  

PRIVACY POLICY, TERMS & CONDITIONS

By visiting this website and/or accepting a quote, making a payment or booking for a service with

Connecting Soul Beings Institute and Bianca de Reus, you automatically agree to the terms and conditions presented below. Should you have any questions, require more information or have any complaints, please write to: 

Bianca de Reus t/as Connecting Soul Beings, via email hello @ connectingsoulbeings.com

Your privacy is important to us

Connecting Soul Beings Institute ('CSB') is committed to protecting the privacy of all clients and complying with the sections of the National Privacy Principles established under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. 

 

  1. CSB only collects personal information that is necessary for CSB to carry out services, communicate with clients and ensure that client information is not disclosed to - or accessed by - unauthorised persons.  Personal and/or business information will be collected from you directly in connection with coaching, animal communication, healing and workshop engagements and are stored securely on a Google Suite Server, in XERO Accounting, Square, Wix.com and MailChimp.  Please refer to their individual terms & conditions as well, in relation to your privacy.    

  2. If you choose not to provide the required personal information, CSB's ability to deliver quality services to you may be restricted and CSB may not be able to provide you with the level of service on which she prides herself. 

  3. CSB does not pass on any personal information without your prior consent and asks you kindly to update any change of your details.  

  4. If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at hello @ connectingsoulbeings.com.

  5. Further information on privacy in Australia is found here: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/

Website gathering of data
  1. We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

  2. When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

  3. We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

    • To provide and operate the Services;

    • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

    • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages;

    • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

    • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

  4. Our services are hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

  5. All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company (listed above) adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

  6. We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

Cookies
  1. In order for some technologies to work properly, a small data file (“cookie”) must be downloaded and stored on your device. By default, Wix.com use several persistent cookies for purposes of session and user authentication, security, keeping the User’s preferences (e.g., regarding default language and settings), connection stability (e.g., for uploading media, using e-Commerce features, etc.), monitoring performance of our services and marketing campaigns, and generally providing and improving our Services.

  2. If you want to delete or block any cookies, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is also available at www.aboutcookie.org (note that this website is not provided by Wix, and we therefore cannot ensure its accuracy, completeness or availability). Please note that deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies or tracking technologies may prevent you from accessing certain areas or features of our Services, or may otherwise adversely affect your user experience.

 



Payment and Cancellation Policy
  1. All consultations, events, workshop and other programs are paid upon booking or at least 48 hours prior to each delivery of service.  This will ensure your appointment is confirmed and secured. Payment can be made in cash, via credit card (VISA or MasterCard only), via bank transfer (EFT), Square or Stripe.  An invoice is issued for all services provided and no refunds are issued.

  2. All prices listed are including 10% GST, unless otherwise stated. 

  3. If you book through a voucher, the same terms and conditions apply.  If your voucher has expired and you haven't utilised it, you will not have access to any service, unless paid for in full.

  4. Appointments are booked in person, over the phone or via a link to our booking system on Calendly, and paid in full prior to booking.  If you neglect to pay, your appointment will not be confirmed or honoured.

  5. Cancellations of bookings are rescheduled provided they are cancelled 24-hours before the appointment is due.  If you do not show up for your appointment or you cancel without 24-hour notice, you will lose your appointment and you pay a cancellation fee of $75, to reschedule. (unless you have an emergency or sickness.) In the event you have purchased a program, you will also lose the appointment and this is deducted from the number off sessions purchased through the program.

  6. Should you find yourself not being able to meet your financial commitment, please discuss with us immediately.

 



Program Policy and Notifications

​Any service facilitated and conducted by Bianca de Reus and her team ('we') is for learning, mentoring, coaching, communication and healing purposes only.  All services are delivered face to face, online via Zoom or Google Meet, in person, or over the phone.  The following policy and notifications are adhered to by Bianca and her team:

  1. Demonstrate commitment to provide the highest quality consultations, workshops online courses and programs.

  2. Acknowledge the inherent worth and individuality of each person by not discriminating or behaving in any prejudicial manner with clients and/or colleagues.

  3. Demonstrate professional excellence through regular self-assessment of strengths, limitations, and effectiveness by networking, continued education and training.

  4. Acknowledge the confidential nature of the professional relationship with clients and respect each client's right to privacy.

  5. Conduct all business and professional activities within scope of practice, the law of the land, and project a professional image.

  6. Conducts all animal communication, mentoring, coaching and healing consults, in accordance to the Code Ethics for Interspecies Communication as well as the Code of Ethics for International Institute of Complementary Therapies

  7. Refrain from engaging in any sexual conduct or sexual activities involving their clients during any therapy or other service provided. 

  8. Accept responsibility to do no harm to the physical, mental and emotional well-being of self, our animal friends, clients, and associates. 

  9. We are not medical professionals and cannot heal you or your pet from the scientific perspective or make any official diagnoses. We are NOT an animal behaviourist or nutritionist. All identified, possible illnesses, discomforts, aches and pains and behavioural issues for you and/or your pet are identified during a consultation by you and/or your pet, and are to be referred to an appropriate professional, such as a massage therapist, chiropractor,  medical doctor, veterinary doctor or dog trainer, based on our suggestions or your own opinion. Bianca has preferred professional providers' details for you on file, should you require a referral.

 

​Questions or more information

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

If you have any questions in relation to the policies above or you require more information, please contact Bianca de Reus.

  • LinkedIn Clean
  • Facebook Clean
  • White Instagram Icon
  • #CSBPodcast on iTunes
  • #CSBPodcast on Soundcloud
  • White YouTube Icon
Connecting Soul Beings Logo
Subscribe & receive a gift
Logo Bianca de Reus

soul connection mentor

animal communicator

reiki master

medium

psychic

published author

inspirational speaker

australian speaker

entrepreneur

life coach

business coach

2019  Bianca de Reus t/as Connecting Soul Beings   ABN 34 741 898 272    All rights reserved